Friv Pen Repeater Heads To Tax Court
[…] The Court details the problematic and frivolous nature of Plaintiff's statements and requests to the Appeals Office below.

Instead of raising specific, legitimate issues, Plaintiff first made a generic request for collection alternatives. The appeals officer rightfully advised Plaintiff in subsequent correspondence that he needed to complete a 2003 tax return and a Form 433-A for collection alternatives to be considered. See 26 C.F.R. section 301.6330-1(e)(1) (in a collection due process hearing, a taxpayer is expected to provide "all relevant information requested by Appeals, including financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues involved in the hearing"). Plaintiff, however, never submitted the financial information necessary for the Appeals Office to consider collection alternatives. Without this information, the Appeals Office was not required or able to discuss collection alternatives and did not abuse its discretion in not doing so.