What you're swearing to when you sign a 1040
[…] 26 USC 6065:

----"Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury."

26 USC 7206 (in part):

-----"Any person who—

-----"(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury

-----"Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter [ . . . ]

-----"shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Boring perhaps, but to the point. -- Famspear