What you're swearing to when you sign a 1040
[…] Notice its says to the best of your knowledge and belief. You might be wrong - thus, you do not sign that it is the truth, only you know and believe it to be. (belief is not subject, but rather an objective good faith belief)
"Some people are like Slinkies ... not really good for anything, but you can't help smiling when you see one tumble down the stairs" - Unknown
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Post by Famspear »

Just to review what we're actually talking about:

26 USC sec. 6061(a) (in part):

-----"Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) and sections 6062 and 6063, any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

26 USC 6065: