What you're swearing to when you sign a 1040
[…] Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Post by Famspear »

Just to review what we're actually talking about:

26 USC sec. 6061(a) (in part):

-----"Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) and sections 6062 and 6063, any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

26 USC 6065:

----"Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury."

26 USC 7206 (in part):

-----"Any person who—

-----"(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury