Phil Hart
[…] "My Health is Better in November."
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Phil Hart

Post by Famspear »

Prof wrote:....In a chapter 11 individual case, the Debtor's post-petition income (defined by various courts in various ways for self-employed persons) is NOT property of the estate....
Yes, for cases commenced on or before October 16, 2005. For cases commenced on or after October 17, 2005, I believe section 541(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code must be read in light of section 1115(a)(2), so that the estate of an individual in chapter 11 also includes "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first."
"My greatest fear is that the audience will beat me to the punch line." -- David Mamet