Cryer, Tommy
[…] Plaintiff's Opp., ¶ 2.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

On a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the "court accepts 'all well-pleaded facts as true, viewing them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff'." Martin K. Eby Constr. Co. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 369 F.3d 464, 467 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Jones v. Greninger, 188 F.3d 322, 324 (5th Cir. 1999)). To survive such a motion, the plaintiff must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, -- U.S. --, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1974, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).

Section 7431 provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States "if any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).