Cryer, Tommy
[…] 1 The letters relied upon by Cryer were not attached to the Complaint but were attached to the Government's motion to dismiss. This Court's reliance upon these letters on a motion to dismiss is proper, and this Court need not convert defendant's motion to one for summary judgment, as the letters are referred to in plaintiff's Complaint and are central to his claim regarding the allegedly unlawful written disclosures. See In re Katrina Canal Breached Litigation, 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007); see also Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet. Inc., 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004).

2 Section 6103(k)(6) provides, in part, that:

[a]n internal revenue officer or employee and an officer or employee of the Office of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration may, in connection with his official duties relating to any . . . civil or criminal tax investigation or any other offense under the internal revenue laws, disclose return information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably available, with respect to the correct determination of tax, liability for tax, or the amount to be collected or with respect to the enforcement of any other provision of this title. Such disclosures shall be made only in such situations and under such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

Further, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(k)(6)-1(a)(3) provides that IRS employees