Motion for ORDER to Intervener
[…] Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 700 (1972) (discussing grand jury's “broad” investigative power). These authorities do not provide a basis to grant plaintiff's motion.

Nor does the Court have a statutory duty to inform a grand jury of purported criminal offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a), as plaintiff suggests. Docket No. 29 at 4-5. This statute requires a United States Attorney, upon receiving information concerning an alleged criminal offense from any person, to inform the grand jury of the alleged offense if so requested by that person. 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) (“[A]lleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney's action or recommendation.”). It imposes no duty on the Court to inform a grand jury of purported criminal activity or authority to initiate a grand jury investigation.