Restaurant waiter gets served section 6673 penalties
[…] Id. § 3402(a)(1). "Wages" are defined in reference to that section as "all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer." Id. § 3401(a). The Code defines employer as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person." Id. § 3401(d). Finally, the Code defines a "person" as, among other things, "an individual," and this definition applies throughout the Code "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible." Id. § 7701(a). Section 6671 provides that, for purposes of applying assessable tax penalties, the term "person . . . includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Id. § 6671(b).

We have said that arguments that wages are not taxable income have "been rejected by courts at all levels of the judiciary and are patently frivolous." Stubbs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv., 797 F.2d 936, 938 (11th Cir. 1986); see also Hyslep v.