Restaurant waiter gets served section 6673 penalties
[…] Id. § 63(a). In turn, § 61(a) defines "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services." Id. § 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." Id. § 3402(a)(1). "Wages" are defined in reference to that section as "all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer." Id. § 3401(a). The Code defines employer as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person." Id. § 3401(d). Finally, the Code defines a "person" as, among other things, "an individual," and this definition applies throughout the Code "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible." Id. § 7701(a).