Restaurant waiter gets served section 6673 penalties
[…] After thorough review, we affirm.

We review the Tax Court's conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error. Creel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 419 F.3d 1135, 1139 (11th Cir. 2005). The IRS has the burden of proving the applicability of penalties for frivolous returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(a).

The Internal Revenue Code imposes a $5,000 penalty on a taxpayer who files a tax return that meets two criteria. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). The first criterion is satisfied if the return "(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect." Id. § 6702(a)(1). The second criterion is satisfied if the filing of the return either "(A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws." Id. § 6702(a)(2). Subsection (c) provides that the Secretary shall prescribe, and periodically revise, a list of positions that have been identified as frivolous for purposes of this subsection. Id. § 6702(c).