Restaurant waiter gets served section 6673 penalties
[…] Id.

Subtitle A of the Code sets forth the statutes governing the federal income tax. See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 1-1563. Section 1 provides for the imposition of an income tax on all "taxable income." Id. § 1. Section 63 defines "taxable income" as "gross income" minus the deductions that the chapter allows. Id. § 63(a). In turn, § 61(a) defines "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services." Id. § 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." Id. § 3402(a)(1). "Wages" are defined in reference to that section as "all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer." Id. § 3401(a).