United States Notes
[…] Pottapaug1938
Supreme Prophet (Junior Division)
Posts: 6120
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:26 pm
Location: In the woods, with a Hudson Bay axe in my hands.

United States Notes

Post by Pottapaug1938 »

Much has been made, in this and other areas of Quatloos, by those who offer us some sort of gibberish about Federal Reserve Notes vs. United States Notes (which, since they ceased being issued in 1971, have rarely been seen by those under 40). The web site www.bep.treas.gov/historicalllegislation.html has some interesting reading on it; but this jumped out at me:

Riegle Improvement Act

Section 5119(b)(2) of Title 31, United States Code, was amended by the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-325) to read as follows: "The Secretary shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes upon redemption." This does not change the legal tender status of United States Notes nor does it require a recall of those notes already in circulation. This provision means that United States Notes are to be cancelled and destroyed but not reissued.