Quatloos! > Tax
[…] Tax Code.
10. In its answer to the petition and at the hearing the Division, inter alia,
requested that the Division of Tax Appeals impose the maximum penalty for filing
a frivolous petition pursuant to Tax Law section 2018 and 20 NYCRR 3000.21.
[5] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Tax Law section 611(a) defines New York taxable income
as follows:
The New York taxable income of a resident individual shall
be his New York adjusted gross income less his New York deduction
and New York exemptions, as determined under this part.
B. Tax Law section 612(a) defines New York adjusted gross income as follows:
The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the
laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the
modifications specified in this section.
C. IRC section 62(a) defines federal adjusted gross income in the case of an
individual, as "gross income minus the following deductions: . . . ." None
of the deductions listed in IRC section 62(a) include wage or salary income.
D. IRC section 61(a) defines gross income, in part, as follows: