Quatloos! > Tax
[…] 1133 (1984); State v. Hayes, 37 Wash.App. 786, 788, 683 P.2d 237 (1984). An
ambiguous term is one that is susceptible to more than one meaning. Adams,
38 Wash.App. at 16, 683 P.2d 1133; Harding v. Warren, 30 Wash.App. 848, 850,
639 P.2d 750 (1982).
The statute in question, RCW 46.20.021, reads: "No person ... may drive
any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid
driver's license issued under the provisions of this chapter." Ms. Port's
argument that this provision requires a license only for those operating commercial
vehicles is clearly without merit. RCW 46.04.370 eliminates any alleged ambiguity
with respect to the violation here because the section defines an operator
or driver as "every person who drives or is in actual physical control
of a vehicle." Since Ms. Port was in actual physical control of her vehicle
when stopped, she came under the provisions of RCW 46. See, e.g., In re Arambul,
37 Wash.App. 805, 807-08, 683 P.2d 1123 (1984).
The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
GREEN, C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.
Return