Quatloos!
[…] A. Criminal Statutes
- The criminal statutes involved in this investigation are as
follows:
a. Attempt to Evade or Defeat Tax
Title 26, United States Code, Section 7201 states:
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat
any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $250,000,
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with
the costs of prosecution.
b. Failure to File Return
Title 26, United States Code, Section 7203 states:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply
any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax
or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information,
shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution.
c. Filing Materially False Tax Returns
Title 26, United States Code, Section 7206(1) states:
Any person who willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement,
or other document, which contains or is verified by a written
declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and
which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material
matter ¼.. shall by guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $250,000 ($500,000 in the
case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution.
d. Conspiracy to Commit Offense or to Defraud the United States
Title 18, United States Code, Section 371 states:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States or
any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or
more of such persons do any act to effect the object of conspiracy,
each shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object
of the conspiracy, is only a misdemeanor, the punishment for such
conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for
such misdemeanor.
SECTION II
SYNOPSIS