Income and Compensation Defined
[…] I am guessing your answer and placing it in a sealed envelope.
jg
Fed Chairman of the Quatloosian Reserve
Posts: 614
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 1:25 am

Post by jg »

John J. Bulten wrote:Food is an expense and thus a source of decrease in net worth. Please show me one law stating that food cannot be deducted for purposes of calculating income derived from compensation. (The laws stating that food cannot be deducted for purposes of calculating income derived from trade or business are irrelevant to this inquiry.).)
TITLE 26, Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter B, PART IX, Sec. 262 says:
"(a) General rule
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses. "
John J. Bulten wrote:In fact, show me one law that states generally how to calculate income derived from compensation for those not government/corporate/similar workers. (The laws stating that wage earners are taxed on the full amount of wages are irrelevant to this inquiry.)
See my prior post.