Latest in Hendrickson's criminal trial
[…] Finally, Rice contends that he is not a "person" required to file an income tax return by 26 U.S.C. § 7203, for violation of which he was convicted. He points out that 26 U.S.C. § 7343 provides that a "person", for such purposes, "includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership" (emphasis supplied) who has the duty to file such a return. In a nigh frivolous non-sequitur, Rice concludes from the statutory language that "obviously, Section 7343 does not include the term "natural person' ". Def. brief, p. 25. Perhaps so.