Offshore scheme results in property loss
[…] A. Intentional and Reckless Collection Claims

Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on these claims because Plaintiff did not exhaust her administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. section 7433 requires exhaustion of administrative remedies within the Internal Revenue Service as a prerequisite for a damages action based on unauthorized tax collection activities. The plaintiff's "[f]ailure to exhaust deprives the court of jurisdiction." Venen v. U.S., 38 F.3d 100, 103 (3rd Cir. 1994). Administrative remedies for alleged violations of Section 7433 are set forth in Treasury Regulation section 301.7433-1. Id. "An action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, and has waited for the period required under paragraph (d) of this section." 26 C.F.R. section 301.7433-1(a). In her complaint, Plaintiff claims that filing and pursuing the quiet title action exhausted her administrative remedies. See Complaint paragraph 2. This is incorrect.