Saladino, Fuselier, et al.
[…] Judge for the District of Quatloosia
Posts: 3704
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: West of the Pecos

Re: Saladino, Fuselier, et al.

Post by Judge Roy Bean »

tommygun wrote:...I never knew IRS-CID had arresting powers. When did they get their Jackboots?
Image

Ness was a Treasury Agent.
The Honorable Judge Roy Bean
The world is a car and you're a crash-test dummy.
The Devil Makes Three
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Post by Famspear »

Here's some quick and dirty research.

Section 7608 of the Internal Revenue Code (AUTHORITY OF INTERNAL REVENUE ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS) provides (in part):
[ . . . ](b) ENFORCEMENT OF LAWS RELATING TO INTERNAL REVENUE OTHER THAN SUBTITLE E. --

(1) Any criminal investigator of the Intelligence Division of the Internal Revenue Service whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal provisions of the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service, is, in the performance of his duties, authorized to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).

(2) The functions authorized under this subsection to be performed by an officer referred to in paragraph (1) are --

(A) to execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;

(B) to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States relating to the internal revenue laws committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under such laws if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any such felony; and

(C) to make seizures of property subject to forfeiture under the internal revenue laws.
(bolding added).

Now, here is an excerpt from the decision in the case of Leveto v. Lapina:
At the outset, plaintiffs argue that special agent Lapina lacked authority to present the application and affidavit of probable cause, and thus, the searches and seizures were void ab initio.