Larken's Lies
[…] [26 CFR 1.61-1]

9) "For purposes of this section, the gross income to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred to as a 'CLASS OF GROSS INCOME' and may consist of one or more items (or subdivisions of these items) of gross income ENUMERATED IN SECTION 61, namely: (i) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items; (ii) Gross income derived from business; (iii) Gains derived from dealings in property; (iv) Interest; (v) Rents; (vi) Royalties; (vii) Dividends;... [more items listed]." [26 CFR 1.861-8(a)(3)]

"See... paragraph (d)(2) of this section which provides that a CLASS OF GROSS INCOME may include EXCLUDED income." [26 CFR 1.861-8(b)(1)]
Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.