Save-A-Patriot files writ with SC
[…] Bell, 414 F.3d 474 (3rd Cir. 2005) -- it has become apparent that the manipulation of these labels to enjoin speech disfavored by the IRS threatens to deprive political dissent regarding the income tax laws of the protections of the First Amendment. This Court's guidance is needed to reset the standards both for the penalty statute construction and misuse of commercial speech doctrine divorced from underlying legislation.

I. THE DECISION BELOW ENLARGES THE SCOPE OF THE INJUNCTION
AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

A. Scope of injunction authority under 26 USC section 7408 is limited by penalty statutes involved.

IRC section 7408 confers jurisdiction upon a District Court to enjoin "engaging in such conduct or in any other activity . . . (1) subject to penalty under section 6700, 6701 []." App. 49. Since only activities "subject to penalty" can be enjoined, the court's first duty must necessarily be to determine the precise activities subject to penalty under sections 6700 and 6701.