Save-A-Patriot files writ with SC
[…] Authoritative interpretations of the First Amendment guarantees
have consistently refused to recognize an exception for any test
of truth -- whether administered by judges, juries, or
administrative officials -- and especially one that puts the
burden of proving truth on the speaker.

At least one key distinction between political speech and commercial speech, then, is that commercial speech, if false, can be banned by appropriate legislation, while political speech, even if false, may not be banned.

This state of affairs is directly related to the instant petition. IRC section 6700(a)(2)(A) does indeed deal with a narrow class of false commercial speech -- i.e., "statement[s] with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to known is false or fraudulent as to any material matter." [emphasis added] App. 44. Further, such statements must be made in connection with the sale of an interest in the plan or arrangement as established at section 6700(a)(1)(B).