Lynne Meredith Disciple Loses Appeal
[…] It is undisputed that the Internal Revenue Service never formally audited Ellett and that the United States Tax Court therefore has never ruled on what Ellett believes to be the central legal issue of this case, namely, whether a citizen of one of the 50 states who works for a private employer is subject to the federal income tax.

Ellett misunderstands the tax deficiency element of tax evasion. A tax deficiency arises by operation of law the date a tax return is due but not filed; no formal demand or assessment is required. See 26 U.S.C. section 6151(a) ("[W]hen a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice or demand from the Secretary . . . pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return. . . ." (emphasis added)); id. section 6072(a) (requiring annual tax returns to be filed on or before April 15).