9th Says Drafts Were Phony Enough
[…] We hold, however, that in Howick we focused on the negotiable nature of the documents at issue solely because the false documents there were negotiable Federal Reserve notes. Here, where the documents at issue are nonnegotiable sight drafts, the "NONNEGOTIABLE" mark does not place them beyond the reach of section 514.

[3] The plain language of the statute does not require that fictitious financial instruments be negotiable to be unlawful. See 18 U.S.C. section 514(a)(2). The statute requires only that a fictitious document appears, represents, purports or contrives through scheme or artifice, "to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision of the United States, or an organization." Id.