9th Says Drafts Were Phony Enough
[…] The plain language of the statute and our holding in Howick do not limit violations of section 514 to acts committed against a particular class of victims.

B

Next, Salman argues that because he marked his sight drafts "NON-NEGOTIABLE," they are disqualified from "appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving . . . to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States," 18 U.S.C. section 514(a). Salman contends that our Howick decision interpreted section 514 to require that any false instrument be negotiable in order to qualify as an unlawful fictitious obligation.