163 Page Complaint Dismissed
[…] She explained that "[a]t the core of all Tassio's Claims for Relief is his challenge to the state tax law system . . . the Complaint is that Tassio did not receive due process when tax delinquency judgments were entered against him in state court proceedings which opened the door to garnishment of his wages." (Recommendation at 10.) Magistrate Judge Tafoya stated that the Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the Colorado state income tax laws in federal court under the Tax injunction Act ("TIA"). 28 U.S.C. § 1341. "The TIA forbids federal courts from exercising jurisdiction over certain kinds of claims involving state taxation, stating '[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.'" (Recommendation at 10) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1341.) Due to Plaintiff's failure to engage in the statutory process for objections to delinquency notices in the Colorado state courts, tax judgments were entered against him. Later, Plaintiff's wages were garnished to collect on the judgments.