Frivolous Return Penalty Procedures
[…] In this case, the Plaintiffs-Appellants do not dispute their underlying tax liability, but rather only the IRS's alleged procedural violations. As a result, we review for abuse of discretion. In this context, abuse of discretion denotes "'clear taxpayer abuse and unfairness by the IRS.'" Robinette, 439 F.3d at 459 (quoting Olsen, 414 F.3d at 150).

Under the version of 26 U.S.C. § 6702 in effect prior to 2006, a taxpayer was to be assessed a $500 fine for filing an incorrect return based upon a "frivolous" position.1 Section 6751, however, requires that no penalty "be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." It makes an exception, however, for any penalty that is "automatically calculated through electronic means." Id.