Willis v CIR - PRA defense to penalties fails in Tax Court
[…] In further support of their argument, petitioners reference 44 U.S.C. section 3506(c)(1)(B), which requires that, in addition to displaying a control number, each governmental request for information indicates that it is in accordance with section 44 U.S.C. section 3507 (2000). Petitioners point out that the “3507 statement” does not appear on the Form 1040 or in the instructions for that form.

To the extent pertinent to this case, section 3506(c)(1)(B) of the PRA provides:

(c) With respect to the collection of information
and the control of paperwork, each agency shall–-

(1) establish a process within the office headed
by the Chief Information Officer designated under
subsection (a), that is sufficiently independent of
program responsibility to evaluate fairly whether
proposed collections of information should be approved
under this subchapter [44 U.S.C. secs. 3501-3521], to–-
* * * * * *

(B) ensure that each information collection–-

(i) is inventoried, displays a control
number and, if appropriate, an expiration
date;

(ii) indicates the collection is in
accordance with the clearance requirements of
section 3507 [44 U.S.C. sec. 3507]; and

(iii) informs the person receiving the
collection of information of–-

(I) the reasons the information is
being collected;

(II) the way such information is
to be used;

(III) an estimate, to the extent
practicable, of the burden of the collection;

(IV) whether responses to the
collection of information are voluntary,
required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and

(V) the fact that an agency may not
conduct or sponsor, and a person is not
required to respond to, a collection of
information unless it displays a valid
control number; * * *