Another LostHead on the road to ruin
[…] Unfortunately, their idol with feet of clay is too busy covering his own tush to spend a second assisting them in their attempts to recover from his exhortations.

The only people who will benefit from CtC are the low-level drug dealers who will get early release from prison to make room rof Pete and all his friends.
Weston White

Re: Another LostHead on the road to ruin

Post by Weston White »

Famspear wrote: Reading comprehension is not one of his strong points. The subsection (a) of section 6702 clearly states (in part):
(a) CIVIL PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS TAX RETURNS. --A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if --

(1) such person files what purports to be a return of a tax [ . . . . .]
(bolding added).

The statute clearly applies to "a person" who files what purports to be a return.