Another LostHead on the road to ruin
[…] Re: Another LostHead on the road to ruin

Post by Famspear »

Check out the responsive blather from "Kensei":
Dennis - yes, we [Kensei and his spouse] were "charged" a [penalty of] $5000 each. This is somewhat odd - note it is the frivolous RETURN penalty - not the frivolous PERSON penalty. Think about it - one return, one penalty for that return. Of note, 6702 mentions the return, but the IRM is where they allege "the penalty is charged to each filer on a joint return." IRC doesn't say that, and there is no CFR for 6702.
Reading comprehension is not one of his strong points. The subsection (a) of section 6702 clearly states (in part):
(a) CIVIL PENALTY FOR FRIVOLOUS TAX RETURNS. --A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if --

(1) such person files what purports to be a return of a tax [ . . . . .]
(bolding added).

The statute clearly applies to "a person" who files what purports to be a return.