--from the above-referenced Shawn Vestal opinion piece, "Tax fight by Hart is torture of logic," July 17, 2013, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, at:
[…] And more importantly, his arguments studiously ignore an express component of the agreement that requires the IRS to "move to dismiss" the § 727(a) claims.
Compliance with Bankruptcy Rule 7041 and LBR 7041.2 is required, as the IRS' approach to the settlement clearly contemplates. In meeting this obligation, and in providing what the Rule and Local Rule require, the terms of the settlement, including what the IRS is to receive under the settlement, must be disclosed.9
B. Sealing the bankruptcy records
Debtor also argues the settlement agreement must be sealed pursuant to § 107. Section 107(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
The exception relied on by Debtor is found in § 107(b)(2).10 It states:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may --
. . .
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
This Court has previously expressed its view on the subject of sealing its records. In re Apply 2 Save, Inc., 2011 WL 1363771 (Bankr. D. Idaho April 11, 2011). Though the issue there arose in connection with a trustee's motion to approve a compromise under Bankruptcy Rule 9019, a portion of that discussion is apropos here:
[N]ot only is sealing inconsistent with the sort of disclosure required under Rule 9019 and 2002 when compromises in bankruptcy are proposed, it is inconsistent with the general proposition that the judicial records and processes of the federal courts are open and public. See § 107(a) ("Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under [title 11] and the dockets of the bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by any entity at reasonable times without charge."). The Ninth Circuit emphasized the policies involved in Kamakana v. City and County of Honolulu, 447 F.3d 1172 (9th Cir. 2006):