--from the above-referenced Shawn Vestal opinion piece, "Tax fight by Hart is torture of logic," July 17, 2013, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, at:
[…] These prudential and carefully circumscribed considerations of open judicial processes and public access to court records are no less important when dealing with bankruptcy court adjudication. Trustee has failed to establish that sealing the affidavit is justified by statute, rule, case law, or sound considerations of policy.
Id. at *2 (footnote omitted).
Here, Debtor did not suggest a good reason, much less a compelling reason, for this Court to depart from its view on the public and open nature of its records.
1. "Scandalous" under § 107(b)(2)
Debtor argued that the exception in § 107(b) regarding the disclosure of "scandalous" material should apply and the settlement terms should remain confidential. The Court also spoke to this concept in Apply 2 Save, Inc.:
Section 107(b)(2) allows a court to seal its records in order to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." This statutory provision is echoed in Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018. However, the interpretation of the statutory terms "scandalous" or "defamatory" is narrow in order to adhere to the "strong public policy in favor of open court records." Traversa v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.