--from the above-referenced Shawn Vestal opinion piece, "Tax fight by Hart is torture of logic," July 17, 2013, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, at:
[…] B. Sealing the bankruptcy records
Debtor also argues the settlement agreement must be sealed pursuant to § 107. Section 107(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
The exception relied on by Debtor is found in § 107(b)(2).10 It states:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may --
. . .
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
This Court has previously expressed its view on the subject of sealing its records. In re Apply 2 Save, Inc., 2011 WL 1363771 (Bankr. D. Idaho April 11, 2011).