David Myrland arrested
[…] Harry S Truman
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: David Myrland arrested

Post by Famspear »

bobhurt wrote:....And he [Myrland] seems to hold the position that 26 USC 83 equates wages to the market value of the respective service performed, and so wages don't constitute taxable income.....
Hello, Bob, it's been a while.

I realize that you don't speak for Myrland, and he isn't here to speak for himself. That said, if that's his position about section 83, that's pretty bizarre (no surprise, of course).

If section 83 equates wages to the market value of the service performed, then obviously wages DO constitute taxable income.

Section 83 reads, in part:
If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—

(1) the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over

(2) the amount (if any) paid for such property,

shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services....
(emphasis added).

Myrland might be trying to read section 83 as though the last portion of the text were as follows:
shall NOT be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services....
Of course, it doesn't say that.

Alternatively, he might be making some stupid assumption about the meaning of the phrase "the amount (if any) paid for such property".