wserra wrote:Micheal360 wrote:Here is undeniable evidence.
[…] See United States v. Harris, 726 F.2d 558, 560 (9th Cir.
1984) (defendant who failed to file for three years guilty of three
separate offenses rather than one continuing offense); United States v.
Stuart, 689 F.2d 759, 763 (8th Cir. 1982) (same).
Any "person" who fails to perform an obligation imposed by the
Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations may be liable for
prosecution under section 7203. The term "person" is "construed to mean and
include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or
corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1). Internal Revenue Code section
7343 extends the definition of "person" to include "an officer or employee
of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who as such
officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect
of which the violation occurs." See United States v. Neal, 93
F.3d 219, 223 (6th Cir. 1996)(corporate officers liable under section 7203
for failure to file employer's quarterly tax return (Form 941)); Ryan v.
United States, 314 F.2d 306, 309 (10th Cir. 1963).
Now the income tax is obligation not a duty?