James A. Widtfeldt,
[…] Although, “[t]he United States has given its consent to be sued for refunds of federal taxes,” it has done so “in a carefully articulated statutory scheme,” Hansen v. United States, 248 F.3d 761, 763 (8th Cir. 2001), and Widtfeldt has failed to allege or present evidence suggesting that he complied with that carefully articulated statutory scheme. See id. at 764 (“[T]he Supreme Court held that in order for refund to be maintained, the taxpayer must have paid the disputed tax in full and have ‘duly filed’ an administrative claim for a refund.”); See also 26 U.S.C §§ 6511(a) (“Claim for . . . refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later[.]”), 7422(a) (“No suit . . . shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary[.]”)