James A. Widtfeldt,
[…] BY THE COURT:
s/Laurie Smith Camp
Chief United States District Judge
Footnotes:
[1] The Defendants note that the only time Franklin Weber’s name appears in Widtfeldt’s Complaint is in the case caption. (Defs.’ Br., Filing No. 7 at 8 n.6.)
[2] The Defendants’ assert that the United States should be substituted for all of the named Defendants, because the IRS and the Treasury are agencies of the United States and cannot be sued in their own name and because the individual Defendants are being sued in their official capacities as IRS employees. (See id. at 3 n.3, 7-8.)
[3] See also 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.”); Widtfeldt v. Neb. State Bar Ass'n, No. 8:11CV367, 2012 WL 1247116, at *5 (D. Neb. Apr. 13, 2012), aff'd, No. 12-2176 (8th Cir. Feb. 5, 2013)
End of Footnotes
Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania