Otto Skinner
[…] As far as I can tell, none rescinded their previous signatures with regard taxes. Take a look at the following
I copied this from my word pad and the original emphasis is gone. Good Luck.
Cheek v. United States, 498 US 192 - Supreme Court 1991
@ p. 193 "Title 26, § 7201 of the United States Code provides that any person "who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax ( purported to be ) imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U. S. C. § 7203, "[a]ny person (purported to be ) required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. 194*194 This case turns on the meaning of the word "willfully" as used in §§ 7201 and 7203." ( emphasis and (explanation) added dk)