The Epic Fail of Squatloosian Troll
[…] You're absolutely right, but I feel the need to respond, at least for another round or so, so that he can't go back to whatever site he came from and claim we couldn't answer his questions.
Dr. Caligari
(Du musst Caligari werden!)
Dr. Caligari
J.D., Miskatonic University School of Crickets
Posts: 1812
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 10:02 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: Tax Code Is Gibberish So I Don't Owe

Post by Dr. Caligari »

Some Asshole wrote: I am talking about assessments and that is all I am going to talk about.
Then you've lost the argument already, because section 6151 says that, if you have enough gross income (see section 61, which you avoid like a vampire avoids garlic) to require filing a tax return, "the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return."

So, who cares if there's an assessment? You still have to pay.
Dr. Caligari
(Du musst Caligari werden!)
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Tax Code Is Gibberish So I Don't Owe

Post by Famspear »