The Epic Fail of Squatloosian Troll
[…] Thank goodness for small miracles. Apparently, when we heat you up and let you stew long enough, you're able to bubble up with a small teaspoon of coherency. (I'm reminded of the old saying about monkeys with typewriters and the Complete Works of William Shakespeare.)
Dr. Caligari wrote:Then you've lost the argument already, because section 6151 says that, if you have enough gross income (see section 61, which you avoid like a vampire avoids garlic) to require filing a tax return, "the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return."

So, who cares if there's an assessment? You still have to pay.
As Dr. Caligari has noted, assessment under the Internal Revenue Code is not a pre-requisite for incurring the liability to pay a Federal income tax.