TP Makes His Way to Future FrivPen
[…] Pilcher, 672 F.2d 875, 877 (11th Cir. 1982) ("Every income earner is required to file an income tax return.").

In addition, even if Taliaferro could show that the government was sure to lose on the merits of his claims, an injunction still would be improper because Taliaferro has "an adequate remedy at law -- he can pay the disputed taxes and then sue for a refund." Hobson, 758 F.2d at 581; see also 26 U.S.C. section 7422(a) ("No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary."). Taliaferro admits that he has not filed an income-tax return for any year that the IRS is claiming that income taxes are owed. So, he has chosen not to avail himself of this remedy.

We therefore affirm the district court's dismissal of Taliaferro's complaint. 4

AFFIRMED.

FOOTNOTES: