DAVID EUGENE YUSKA,
[…] David next argues that Federal Reserve Notes are not subject to taxation, citing Memphis Bank & Trust Co. v. Garner, 459 U.S. 392 (1983) as support. In particular, he relies on the case's quotation of 31 U.S.C. section 742, which says: "Except as otherwise provided by law, all stocks, bonds, Treasury notes, and other obligations of the United States, shall be exempt from taxation by or under State or municipal or local authority." Id. at 395 (emphasis added). This section has been revised since Memphis Bank & Trust Co. The revised statute is now found at 31 U.S.C. section 3124 and says: "Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State." 31 U.S.C. section 3124(a). David nevertheless notes that Federal Reserve Notes are obligations of the United States: "Federal reserve notes . . . are authorized.