DAVID EUGENE YUSKA,
[…] Lewis v. United States, No. MISC. S-11-0039 WBS, 2012 WL 1197784, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 10, 2012), report and recommendation adopted, No. MISC S-11-0039 WBS, 2012 WL 3886885 (E.D. Cal. May 4, 2012) (citing 26 U.S.C. section 7801 and Young v. IRS, 596 F.Supp. 141, 147 (N.D. Ind. 1984)). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has specifically addressed and rejected all of David's argument on this issue.
Relevant statutes and regulations demonstrate . .
. that the Secretary does have the power to collect
taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local
IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. section 6301 provides that
"[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed
by the internal revenue laws." The actual task of
collecting the taxes, however, has been delegated
to local IRS directors. "The taxes imposed by the
internal revenue laws shall be collected by district
directors of internal revenue." 26 C.F.R. section
301.6301-1. District directors in turn are authorized