"Truth Attack" Co-Founder Loses 861 Argument (Again)
[…] United States v. Smith , 618 F.2d 280, 281 (5th Cir. 1980); Cabirac v. Commissioner , 120 T.C. 163, 169 (2003); and Beard v. Commissioner, 82 T.C. 766, 777 (1984). The return that petitioner filed did not contain sufficient information from which respondent could determine petitioner's correct tax liability.

Section 6020(b) authorizes the IRS to prepare a substitute for return whenever a taxpayer fails to file a valid return. Although petitioner attempts to suggest that section 6020(b) does not apply to income tax returns, that position is clearly wrong and must be rejected. Sec. 6020(b) (stating that the Commissioner shall prepare a substitute return for "any person [who] fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation") ; see Cabirac v. Commissioner, supra at 170-173.