"Truth Attack" Co-Founder Loses 861 Argument (Again)
[…] He argues that United States citizens residing in the United States do not have to pay income tax because resident citizens are not on a list of taxpayers eligible for an extension under Treas. Reg. § 1.6081-5(a). This argument is illogical: The fact that resident citizens are not eligible for an extension has no bearing on their tax liability.

Thomason finally argues that the tax court abused its discretion in imposing a $2,000 penalty on Thomason under 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1). We review the tax court's imposition of a penalty under § 6673 for abuse of discretion. Sandvall v. Comm'r, 898 F.2d 455, 459 (5th Cir. 1990). Section 6673(a)(1) states: "Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that . . . (B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless . . . the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000." The tax court found that Thomason's arguments were "frivolous and groundless, and . . . were made for the purpose of delaying or avoiding entirely his tax reporting and payment obligations."