"Truth Attack" Co-Founder Loses 861 Argument (Again)
[…] Petitioner's actions reflect an appalling lack of competent research and analysis and suggest that he was motivated by goals that are simply not consistent with a good faith attempt to comply with the obligations imposed on taxpayers by the Federal tax system.

We reject petitioner's arguments as frivolous and groundless, and we find that the arguments were made for the purpose of delaying or avoiding entirely his tax reporting and payment obligations. We sustain respondent's determinations .

Finally, we consider whether sanctions are appropriate under 6673. Section 6673 (a)(1) provides that "Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that (A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay, (B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or (C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies, the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000."

Before trial began, we warned petitioner that if he continued making the arguments and taking positions he had taken before the trail [sic], we might impose the section 6673 penalty.