"Long-Standing Defier" Loses Again
[…] The Government points out the FAC's failure to "identify any real estate."

The remaining section 1346(g) sovereign immunity waiver permits civil actions "by a covered employee" under 3 U.S.C. section 453(2). The Government points out that only employees of the President and Vice President have standing to sue under 3 U.S.C. section 401(a) to invoke jurisdiction under section 1346(g).

The Government convincingly demonstrates absence of jurisdiction under section 1346 to support Mr. Clark's claims. Mr. Clark offers no meaningful challenge to the absence of jurisdiction under section 1346.

Section 7433 -- Unauthorized Collections

The FAC alleges this Court's jurisdiction under section 7433, which authorizes civil actions for IRC violations "in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. section 7433(a). The Government argues that to invoke jurisdiction under section 7433, a plaintiff must allege federal tax collection, not federal tax determination or assessment. The Government accuses the FAC to use section 7433 as a "guise" to dispute taxes owed by Mr. Clark.