"Long-Standing Defier" Loses Again
[…] Conforte v. U.S., 979 F.2d 1375, 1377 (9 Cir. 1993).

The Government is correct that Mr. Clark improperly attempts to use section 7433 to invoke this Court's jurisdiction. Mr. Clark's failure to satisfy exhaustion requirements robs this Court of jurisdiction under section 7433.

Quiet Title

Mr. Clark argues that he properly challenges "the procedural validity of the notices of federal tax lien and notices of levy in his quiet title action under 28 U.S.C. section 2410." The Government responds that the IRS tax liens "are procedurally valid" and that Mr. Clark improperly attempts to challenge his tax assessments.

28 U.S.C. section 2410 ("section 2410") permits naming the Government in a civil action "to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has "strictly limited the reach and application" of section 2410. Hughes v. U.S., 953 F.2d 531, 538 (9 Cir. 1992). "A taxpayer may not use a section 2410 action to collaterally attack the merits of an assessment.