"Long-Standing Defier" Loses Again
[…] The Government points to FAC allegations to challenge that Mr. Clark's assessments "were for a tax he owed" given that the FAC characterizes the assessed balance as an "amount allegedly owed." The Government notes that in his purported section 7433(d)(1) administrative claim, Mr. Clark stated that the IRS failed to "impose" or "establish the existence of" Mr. Clark's tax liability. The Government concludes no jurisdiction exists under section 7433 given Mr. Clark's failure to acknowledge the Government's tax assessment.

The Government points to other failures to invoke jurisdiction under section 7433. The Government notes noncompliance with 26 C.F.R. section 301.7433-1(e)(2)(ii) and (iii) regarding administrative claim omissions, such as, "grounds" specified "in reasonable detail" and a "description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (includ[ing] copies of any available substantiating evidence)."