"Long-Standing Defier" Loses Again
[…] The Government contends that Mr. Clark "fails to fit" into section 1346 waivers of sovereign immunity in that section 7422(a) requires payment of income taxes due and an administrative refund claim.

Mr. Clark responds that since he does not seek a refund, he need not comply with the "pay first, litigate later" doctrine.

Section 7422(a) provides: "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . ., until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." "Despite its spacious terms, section 1346(a)(1) must be read in conformity with other statutory provisions which qualify a taxpayer's right to bring a refund suit upon compliance with certain conditions.