UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Finally, the Court finds that Mr. Goodman has not presented evidence that the United States is or has been forcing Mr. Goodman to testify against himself. Mr. Goodman's statement that the United States brought this case to deprive Mr. Goodman of his Constitutional rights is not supported by evidence and is not sufficient to overcome the United States' presumption.
Therefore, the Court finds that the United States is entitled to judgment in its favor on its first claim for validation of tax assessments.
Claim 2: Foreclosure of Federal Tax Liens
Under 26 U.S.C. section 6321 "if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." The lien arises at the time the assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. section 6322. Here, the United States has established the tax liability underlying the lien. According to 26 U.S.C. section 6322 the liens upon Mr.