"Redeeming Lawful Money"
[…] "Redeeming Lawful Money"

Post by wserra »

We've yet to discuss specifically the latest David/Harvey delusion, "redeeming lawful money". I know, I know, we have not discussed alien abductions, bending spoons with your mind or the Mitch Modeleski bullshit du jour either. Some things may in fact be too dumb to warrant close attention - but we have discussed names in capital letters and gold fringes on flags, and you don't get much dumber than those. So, since David raised the subject, I thought we'd give it a thread.

The "argument", as I understand it, is based on 12 USC § 411. In relevant part, that statute provides that federal reserve notes "shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank". David draws two conclusions from this: that FRNs themselves are not "lawful money", and that "redeeming" your paycheck makes it non-taxable. The first of those conclusions is wrong but understandable; the second is wrong and gibberish.