Attorney Fails At Getting FrivPen
[…] Id. A failure to pay is due to reasonable cause if the taxpayer "exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship * * * if he paid on the due date." Sec. 301.6651-1(c)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs.; see also Ruggeri v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2008-300. Willful neglect contemplates "a conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference." United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).
Under section 6020(b)(1), when a taxpayer fails to make any return required by law, the Commissioner "shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Under section 6651(g)(2), any return so prepared by the Commissioner shall be treated as the taxpayer's return for purposes of section 6651(a)(2).