What you're swearing to when you sign a 1040
[…] -----“A suit or proceeding referred to in subsection (a) may be maintained only against the United States and not against any officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) or his personal representative.”
Of course, section 7422(f)(1) is not talking about someone suing a physical, “geographical area” on the Planet Earth – that would be silly. The statute is talking about suing a political entity – in a tax refund suit filed against a government.
Now, compare that to Internal Revenue Code section 861(a) (a favorite of many tax protesters), which provides (in part):
-----“The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
----------“[ . . . ] (3) Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States [ . . . ]”
In section 861(a)(3), the term “United States” is used in a geographic sense – to describe labor, etc., performed “within” a certain geographical area on the Planet Earth.
Now look at Internal Revenue Code section 7701(a)(9), which provides: