9th Still Frowning on Frivolity
[…] We review de novo the tax court's legal conclusions and for clear error its findings of fact. Charlotte's Office Boutique v. Comm'r, 425 F.3d 1203, 1211 (9th Cir. 2005). We review for an abuse of discretion the tax court's imposition of sanctions under 26 U.S.C. section 6673. Wolf v. Comm'r, 4 F.3d 709, 716 (9th Cir. 1993). We affirm.

The tax court did not err in concluding that petitioners were precluded from challenging the tax liabilities for 1997 and 1998 because they had notice of the deficiencies but failed to petition the tax court for a deficiency hearing. See 26 U.S.C. section 6330(c)(2)(B) (permitting challenge to the underlying tax liability if the taxpayer "did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability").

Petitioners' contention that they were improperly denied a face-to-face collection due process ("CDP") hearing is unavailing. See 26 C.F.R. section 301.6330-1(d)(2)(A-D6) ("A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting").