9th Still Frowning on Frivolity
[…] See 26 U.S.C. section 6330(c)(2)(B) (permitting challenge to the underlying tax liability if the taxpayer "did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability").

Petitioners' contention that they were improperly denied a face-to-face collection due process ("CDP") hearing is unavailing. See 26 C.F.R. section 301.6330-1(d)(2)(A-D6) ("A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting"). Other than raising frivolous arguments, petitioners' request for a CDP hearing challenged the propriety of Internal Revenue Service administrative procedures, but these procedures were verified by the Forms 4340 sent to petitioners. See Huff v.