KENNETH DAVIS,
[…] After all, there are no assignments of error nor allegations of fact, as required by Rule 34(b)(4) and (5), in respect of respondent's deficiency determination; rather, the petition is styled as a collection action, and the substantive allegations found in paragraphs 5 and 6 focus exclusively on respondent's January 24, 2008 Lock-in Letter and matters related thereto. If petitioner did not commence an action for redetermination, we lack jurisdiction to enjoin assessment or collection under section 6213(a).
Assuming arguendo that petitioner did intend to commence an action for redetermination of deficiency, section 6213(a) makes plain that we may only enjoin "in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition." The only deficiency that could be the subject of the petition is the deficiency for 2004. But for that year there is no assessed liability (nor unassessed accruals), and the record is clear that respondent is taking, and has taken, no collection action whatsoever with regard to respondent's