Big DOJ case against OID scammers
[…] 29. In addition to the lost revenue due to the issuance of erroneous refunds, the Government has also incurred the expense of conducting the investigation of Miller's fraudulent return preparation and responding to and processing the frivolous documents Miller submitted to the IRS.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by 28 U.S.C. section 1340 and 1345 and 26 U.S.C. section 7402(a), 7407, and 7408.

2. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1391.

3. Internal Revenue Code section 7407 authorizes the United States to seek an injunction against any tax return preparer who has engaged in any "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," or who has "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695."