RUSSELL F. WALKER,
[…] However, the Internal Revenue Code specifically authorizes tax levies and does not exempt Social Security retirement benefits from such tax levies. See 26 U.S.C. section 6334. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. section 407(b) provides that the prohibition on levies in section 407(a) may be modified by other provisions of law, if the other provision makes "express reference to this section." 42 U.S.C. section 407(b). Internal Revenue Code section 6334(c) provides such an express reference to section 407(a), specifically providing that "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 [section 407] of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. section 6334(c); see also Acevedo v. United States, No. 4:08-CV-248, 2008 WL 2098129, at *3 (E.D. Mo. May 16, 2008).