Magistrate: Enjoin Redemption Promoter Judy Sellers
[…] The United States is Entitled to a Permanent Injunction

Rule 65(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure requires that every order granting an injunction state the reasons why it is issued, state the terms of the injunction specifically, and describe in reasonable detail the act or acts restrained or required. The United States seeks a permanent injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7408 and 7402. Section 7408 authorizes a district court to enjoin any person from engaging in conduct subject to penalty under §§ 6700 and 6701, if injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of that conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7408(a)-(c). Section 7402 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes district courts to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).