Magistrate: Enjoin Redemption Promoter Judy Sellers
[…] At Pensacola, Florida this 30th day of April, 2013.
Charles J. Kahn, Jr.
United States Magistrate Judge

NOTICE TO THE PARTIES


Any objections to these proposed findings and recommendations must be filed within fourteen (14) days after being served a copy hereof. Any different deadline that may appear on the electronic docket is for the court's internal use only, and does not control. A copy of any objections shall be served upon any other parties. Failure to object may limit the scope of appellate review of factual findings. See 28 U.S.C. 636; United States v. Roberts, 858 F.2d 698, 701 (11th Cir. 1988).

FOOTNOTES


1 18 U.S.C. § 1342 provides:

Fictitious name or address
Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.


2 According to a Circuit Court opinion:

"Redemption" is an anti-government scheme that utilizes commercial law to harass and terrorize its targets . . . According to the theory, the convict has a split personality: a real person and a fictional person called a "strawman."