Quatloos! > Tax
[…] The Tax Scam Artist's Lie: The only "employees"
subject to federal income tax are employees of the federal government.
Some argue that the federal government can tax only employees
of the federal government; therefore, employees in the private
sector are immune from federal income tax liability. This argument
is based on an apparent misinterpretation of section 3401, which
imposes responsibilities to withhold tax from "wages."
That section establishes the general rule that "wages"
include all remuneration for services performed by an employee
for his employer. Section 3401(c) goes on to state that the term
"employee" includes "an officer, employee, or elected
official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision
thereof . . . .
The Truth:
Section 3401(c) defines "employee" and states that
the term "includes an officer, employee or elected official
of the United States . . . .
This language does not address how other employees' wages are
subject to withholding or taxation. Section 7701(c) states that