$300,000 Income Tax Reward (Peymon Mottahedeh)
[…] (a) (1) every married individual… who makes a single return jointly with his spouse [also an individual]…
(2) every surviving spouse [an individual]…
(b) every head of household (as defined in section 2(b) [to be an individual])…
(c) every individual… who is not a married individual
(d) every married individual… who does not make a single return jointly with his spouse…
… a tax determined in accordance with the following table[s].”
See https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req ... umpTo=true.

The IRS also tells everyone that the requirement to file an income tax return is found in 26 USC § 6012(a), which in relevant part states: “Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount …” https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req ... on:prelim)

However, the IRC does not clearly tell us who the “individual” that these 2 key section speak of.