$300,000 Income Tax Reward (Peymon Mottahedeh)
[…] Notice also the use of the term subject to “it’s” jurisdiction; singular, referring to Washington D.C., not the collective of 50 states.

Referring back to Title 26, we see clearly that everyone else beside DC citizens and residents is considered nonresident aliens, and are only liable to the extent they have income connected to the federal government:
26 USC 7701(b)(1)(B) defines nonresident alien as “an individual [who] is neither a citizen nor a resident of the United States [District of Columbia]…
26 USC 871(b) https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req ... ion=prelim imposes a graduated rate of tax on nonresident alien individuals “engaged in trade or business within the United States [District of Columbia]…”, but only on “taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States [District of Columbia].
26 USC 7701(a)(26) “The term "trade or business" includes the performance of the functions of a public office.”