$300,000 Income Tax Reward (Peymon Mottahedeh)
[…] Interestingly, the definition of United States here specifically refers to the definition of United States as previously pointed out in 26 USC § 7701(a)(9).

With this understanding that Title 26 applies only to the District of Columbia (unless specifically defined otherwise for a specific chapter or sub-chapter), when we now turn to the Code of Federal Regulations, we will see that the secretary of Treasury’s interpretation of the law is completely consistent with the above reading of the law.

26 CFR § 1.1-1, which implements 26 USC § 1 in subsection (a) https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?S ... 1&rgn=div8 states: “(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States [District of Columbia] and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b), on the income of a nonresident alien individual.”

26 CFR § 1.1-1(b) clearly defines for us “Citizens or residents of the United States liable to tax” as: “In general, all citizens of the United States [District of Columbia], wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States [District of Columbia].” Wow. That makes quite clear who is required to pay Income Tax.

26 CFR § 1.1-1(c) specifically defines “Citizen” for us as: “Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States [District of Columbia] and subject to its jurisdiction [NOT the 50 states] is a citizen.” There you have it folks. The Income Tax applies to those who are born or naturalized in D.C. for income they may have anywhere in the universe.