Hempfling, Steve
[…] The Government seeks to permanently enjoin Mr. Hempfling to sell the W4 Alternative Withholding Package, IRS Lien and Levy Package, Reliance 2000 Program, and 16th Amendment Reliance Package and seeks information regarding purchasers of the packages. 26 U.S.C. § 7408(a), (b) and (c)2 empowers a court to enjoin conduct subject to penalty under sections 6700 and 6701 to prevent recurrence of such conduct. Section 7408(b) also entitles a court to enjoin "any other activity subject to penalty" under U.S. Code Title 26. Section 6700 penalizes a person who organizes "a partnership or other entity," "investment plan or arrangement," or "any other plan or arrangement" and makes or furnishes a statement about tax consequences by participating in the plan or arrangement "which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter." In sum, section 7408(a) authorizes the Government to seek an injunction on the grounds that the defendant has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700. If a district court finds that the defendant has engaged in such conduct and that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent