Another CtCer hits the brick wall hard
[…] I thought about suggesting a "go down quicker than" competition, but I'm afraid it would get real sleazy (and real libelous) real fast.

For example: "Then you will go down quicker than [name of skanky celebrity] on a first date."

And it would be all downhill from there.

Yep, better I should never even suggest it.
Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
John J. Bulten

Post by John J. Bulten »

Famspear wrote:
26 USC 7206 wrote:-----"Any person who [ . . . ] Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter [ . . . ] shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
If you have actually filed that income tax return showing zero wages (I forget where the link is posted here in Quatloos) under the "Cracking the Code" theory when you really had wages (the way Quatloos posters have explained wages to you)
See, that's just it.