Another CtCer hits the brick wall hard
[…] then you will go down quicker than the Edmund Fitzgerald.

History channel runs story of the Edmund Fitzgerald often.
Famspear
Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
Posts: 7668
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Post by Famspear »

Dear Mr. Bulten: Getting back to your June 14th question about outlining where your danger lies, since you say that you "strive to obey all laws:" Although I have not read page of every thread here, and although I am not conversant with your entire situation, I would say that you could, at a minimum, have a theoretical problem with 26 USC 7206, which provides (in part):

-----"Any person who [ . . . ] Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter [ . . . ] shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."