Pete and Doreen may have not filed correct amended returns
[…] Skankbeat
Dezcad
Khedive Ismail Quatoosia
Posts: 1209
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:19 pm

Re: Pete and Doreen may have not filed correct amended retur

Post by Dezcad »

Famspear wrote: By ordering the Blowhards to file amended returns, is the District Court overstepping?

In the response to the Blowhard's Motion to Vacate, the US has stated its position on this as follows:
The Defendants ignore the fact that, in addition to seeking to recover the erroneous
refund, the complaint also sought injunctive relief against the Defendants under 26 U.S.C. §
7402(a), which authorizes a district court to issue orders of injunction as may be necessary or
appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws, a remedy that, by its own term, is
“in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States” to enforce
federal tax laws.