IRS official cites federal tax code
[…] Keith said multiple courts have ruled that the "regulations," or IRS rules, to which the statute refers carry the same weight as laws. "I think there's ample case law that says regulation has the strength of law," he said.
The Browns and many of their supporters argue that the federal court system is corrupt and invalid, and that court decisions are not the same as laws.
Section 6012(a), titled "Persons required to make returns of income," reads:
"Returns with respect to income taxes ... shall be made by the following: Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required of an individual who: is not married, is not a surviving spouse, is not a head of a household and for the taxable year has gross income of less than the sum of the exemption amount plus the basic standard deduction applicable to such an individual ..."
Keith, who refused to talk specifically about the Browns' case, said he understands that the language used in the statutes may not satisfy all citizens.
"I'll agree that I may never be able to point to a section that's written in a way that they would like it to be written," he said.