IRS official cites federal tax code
[…] 9 hours, 12 minutes ago
Frank Keith knows some people will never be convinced of their obligation to pay federal income tax. Nevertheless, he said, paying the tax is, in fact, a legal requirement of all U.S. residents.
Keith, chief of communications and liaison for the IRS, said two specific sections of Title 26 in the United States Code establish tax liability for individuals.
Sections 6011(a) and 6012(a), he said, are the basis for the "hundreds" of court cases in which anti-tax activists like Plainfield's Ed and Elaine Brown have been convicted of felony tax evasion.
Section 6011(a) reads in part: "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . ."
Keith said multiple courts have ruled that the "regulations," or IRS rules, to which the statute refers carry the same weight as laws. "I think there's ample case law that says regulation has the strength of law," he said.