TP Pays Tax, then Appeals TC Dismissal, Sanction
[…] Finally, Antolick's argument that there was inconsistency in caselaw as to which section of the tax code imposed the duty to file a return is frivolous because she has failed to explain why it was necessary for the duty to file a return to arise from only one section of the tax code, why this inconsistency affected the collection of her tax deficiency, or why she could not rely on the statute itself instead of looking to caselaw to determine the origin of the duty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6012 (stating that "[r]eturns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following," and proceeding to list the individuals who must file a tax return). Accordingly, the Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by granting sanctions against Antolick under 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1)(A), (B).

PETITION DENIED.
Dan Evans
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania