Twenty Years Later
[…] On appeal, Springer advances only meritless arguments. He questions why the government would seek to enforce liens that were invalidated by the release certificates, but he fails to mention that the releases were revoked and the lien notices were refiled. See Aplt. Br. at 16-17. He also refuses to acknowledge that the initial lien remained intact, see 26 U.S.C. section 6322 ("the lien imposed by section 6321 . . . shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable"), that the lien notices simply asserted the government's priority over other creditors, see id. section 6323(a), and that the certificates of release were properly revoked, see id. section 6325(f)(2).