Twenty Years Later
[…] "I could be dead wrong on this" - Irwin Schiff
"Do you realize I may even be delusional with respect to my income tax beliefs? " - Irwin Schiff
"Do you realize I may even be delusional with respect to my income tax beliefs? " - Irwin Schiff
-
- Knight Templar of the Sacred Tax
- Posts: 7668
- Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:59 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Twenty Years Later
These are key points of law, and 99% of all tax protesters are totally clueless about this.He [Lindsey Springer] also refuses to acknowledge that the initial lien remained intact, see 26 U.S.C. section 6322 ("the lien imposed by section 6321 . . . shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable"), [and] that the [recordation of the] lien notices simply asserted the government's priority over other creditors....
Come to think of it, 99% of all tax protesters are clueless about a lot of things.