Employee Sues Employer Over Wage Levy
[…] The Court concludes that the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's claims.

When a taxpayer is delinquent in paying taxes, the IRS may collect the tax by issuing a lien on the taxpayer's "property and rights to property." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. In this regard, the Internal Revenue Code provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321. A lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 "is merely a security interest and does not involve immediate seizure" of the property. In re Sills, 82 F.3d 111, 113-114 (5th Cir. 1996). The government can then take further steps beyond the lien to recover on the tax deficiency.